Visiting Atlanta, Georgia

Tuesday, October 2, 2018

During 2009 I was on assignment to go get some accounts training for work I was doing at the time and went out on Atlanta, Georgia. This was home of the sight of the 1996 Olympics. Some other fun facts, factoids and trivia is that there are:

Atlanta was orginally to be named after the Governor, Governor Wilson’s daugther. It was later changed to its current name from the idea of a railroad engineer.

  • There are over 55 streets with the name Peachtree in Atlanta.
  • Atlanta was one of the only cities in America burnt to the ground during war by civil war General General Sherman.
  • Its city’s symbol is a phoenix
  • It is Georgia’s fifth capital after other locations such as Savannah and Augusta.
  • The State Capitol building is decorated in locally-mined gold.
  • Stone Mountain is one of the largest exposed granite sites in the world.
  • It is the site of the 1996 Olympics where Jackie Joyner-Kersee won bronze for her long jump and where the Magnificent 7 gymnastics team won Gold.
  • The author of Gone with the Wind Margaret Mitchell was from Atlanta.

As soon as you get down South you notice the temperature as warm and hot and you don’t need much in the way of clothes except maybe a short sleeve short. They have a subway system you can ride around town fast and a bus system called the Marta. The hotel we stayed at was excellent and they had great diners and karaoke near where we stayed at. We went to one of their Brazilian restaurants they had down there and a nice little shopping area called The Underground.

Here were our tickets for our stay:

===================================================================

Atlanta (May 6, 2008 check-in at 3:00pm through May 22, 2008 Checkout May 23, 2008 at 12:00pm)
Located near Sheraton Atlanta Hotel (165 Courtland Street / Atlanta, GA 30303)

1 King
Traditional Non-smoking, Sweet Sleeper Bed, Standard City View, Non-smoking Room, Wi-fi Internet For A Fee, Spacious, Luxurious Rooms Featuring Oversized Work Desks. Free Health Club Access. Hi-speed Internet For A Fee.
129.00 in US DOLLARS per night
Taxes
Sales Tax 8.0 Percent Per Room Per Night Not In The Rate
Hospitality Tax 7.0 Percent Per Room Per Night Not In The Rate

===================================================================

Here was the ticket that was provided to the staff member.

===================================================================
Monday May 5, 2008

Delta Airlines Flight Number: 1086

Class of Service:Coach Class K

Depart: CINCINNATI, OH 10:45 Am May 5, 2008
Arrive: ATLANTA, GA 12:13 Pm May 5, 2008

Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 28 Minutes Non-Stop

Equipment: M88

Meal Service: None

Status: Confirmed

Reserved Seat: 28B
DEP-TERMINAL 3 ARR-SOUTH TERMINAL

Friday May 23, 2008

Delta Airlines Flight Number: 882

Class of Service:Coach Class K

Depart: ATLANTA, GA 5:20 Pm May 23, 2008
Arrive: CINCINNATI, OH 6:48 Pm May 23, 2008
Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 28 Minutes Non-Stop

Equipment: M88
Meal Service: None
Status: Confirmed
Reserved Seat: 35E

DEP-SOUTH TERMINAL ARR-TERMINAL 3

Name Invoice / Ticket Base Tax1 Tax2 Tax3 Total
653.02USD 48.98US 7.00ZP 14.00XT 723.00
Total Amount: 723.00
===================================================================

This looks like this ticket was bumped from this previous ticket:
===================================================================

Monday May 5, 2008
Delta Airlines Flight Number: 1086
Class of Service: Coach Class K
Depart: CINCINNATI, OH 10:45 Am May 5, 2008
Arrive: ATLANTA, GA 12:13 Pm May 5, 2008
Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 28 Minutes Non-Stop
Equipment: M88
Meal Service: None
Status: Confirmed
Reserved Seat: 28B
DEP-TERMINAL 3 ARR-SOUTH TERMINAL
Friday May 23, 2008

Delta Airlines Flight Number: 1418
Class of Service:Coach Class K
Depart: ATLANTA, GA 2:33 Pm May 23, 2008
Arrive: CINCINNATI, OH 3:55 Pm May 23, 2008
Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 22 Minutes Non-Stop
Equipment: Boeing 757
Meal Service: None
Status: Confirmed
Reserved Seat: 42F
DEP-SOUTH TERMINAL ARR-TERMINAL 3
Name Invoice / Ticket Base Tax1 Tax2 Tax3 Total
653.02USD 48.98US 7.00ZP 14.00XT 723.00
Total Amount: 723.00

===================================================================

And this was probably the initial.

===================================================================

Monday May 5, 2008
Delta Airlines Flight Number: 1086
Class of Service:Coach Class K
Depart: CINCINNATI, OH 10:45 Am May 5, 2008
Arrive: ATLANTA, GA 12:13 Pm May 5, 2008
Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 28 Minutes Non-Stop
Equipment: M88
Meal Service: None
Status: Confirmed Confirmation Number: 28YY48
Reserved Seat: 28B
DEP-TERMINAL 3 ARR-SOUTH TERMINAL
Friday May 23, 2008
Page 1 of 3
Delta Airlines Flight Number: 1418
Class of Service:Coach Class K
Depart: ATLANTA, GA 2:33 Pm May 23, 2008
Arrive: CINCINNATI, OH 3:55 Pm May 23, 2008
Total Flight Time: 1 Hour 22 Minutes Non-Stop
Equipment: Boeing 757
Meal Service: None
Status: Confirmed Confirmation Number: 28YY48
Reserved Seat: 42F
DEP-SOUTH TERMINAL ARR-TERMINAL 3
Name Invoice / Ticket Base Tax1 Tax2 Tax3 Total
653.02USD 48.98US 7.00ZP 14.00XT 723.00
Total Amount: 723.00

===================================================================

It made us think about the costs that have changed over time. Current business standard rates for 2019 are $152 for a hotel stay in Atlanta and for $66 M&IE.

 

Avatar

Author: savvywealthmedia

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *